We Were Right! Dr. Birx Confirms WHO Was Way Off In Their 3.4% Mortality Rate And It Will Likely Drop Under 1% As Predicted

(Gateway Pundit) – It’s official. President Trump and Dr. Deborah Birx confirm The Gateway Pundit reporting on the coronavirus mortality rate.

Last Monday The Gateway Pundit FIRST reported on the controversial Ethiopian politician and Director General of the World Health Organization (WHO), Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus. Tedros claimed in a press conference on March 3, 2020, that the fatality rate for the coronavirus was 3.4% and many multiples higher than the common flu mortality rate of 0.1%.

This egregiously false premise has led to the greatest economic panic in world history.

The Director General of the WHO spoke on March 3, 2020 and shared this related to the coronavirus:

While many people globally have built up immunity to seasonal flu strains, COVID-19 is a new virus to which no one has immunity. That means more people are susceptible to infection, and some will suffer severe disease.

Globally, about 3.4% of reported COVID-19 cases have died. By comparison, seasonal flu generally kills far fewer than 1% of those infected.

Here is the video of Dr. Ghebreyesus’s remarks.

This statement led to the greatest panic in world history as the global elite media shared and repeated that the coronavirus was many, many times more deadly than the common flu.

The problem is his statement is false.

It was not accurate!

As The Gateway Pundit reported a week ago Monday, the coronavirus mortality rate reported by the media as stated by Dr. Ghebreyesus is completely inaccurate.

Here’s a summary of the analysis with last week’s numbers proving the Director General’s statement was very misleading and materially false:

N/A – not available

The Gateway Pundit was the first to report on this.

A look at the numbers:

** Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus used the actual number of deaths due to coronavirus divided by confirmed cases to get his 3.4% mortality rate number (from last week -since that time the mortality rate based on current reported numbers is near 4%)

** Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus then compared the actual coronavirus mortality rate to an estimated flu mortality rate of 0.1% — The US flu mortality rate is based on an estimated 22,000 deaths divided by an estimated 36 million flu cases giving a 0.1% mortality rate.

** Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus compared known numbers for coronavirus (3.4 percent mortality rate) but did not include the estimated number of those infected who are asymtomatic. This number is likely in the tens of thousands and could be in the millions! There is no way of knowing right now. One study released this week revealed that 6 of 7 people infected by coronavirus are asymptomatic! They do not know they are infected!

** Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus then compared the known numbers of 206,845 cases of coronavirus to the millions of estimated annual cases of flu cases. Again he does not include the asymtomatic cases, the 6 of 7 people infected who do not suffer severe symptoms.

** If asymtomatic cases are included in Ghebreyesus’s calculation the actual mortality rate of the coronavirus is somewhere between 0.2% to 0.8% or lower.

Ghebreyesus compared apples to oranges and his numbers were completely inaccurate!

On Tuesday Dr. Deborah Birx confirmed our earlier allegations that the WHO was wrong with their coronavirus predictions.

The actual mortality rate will be significantly under 1%.

President Trump: I think the main factor is the mortality rate. We talked about the mortality rate when we first started, people were thinking about 3 and 4 percent and now they’re talking about a much lower number. I think it is a number that will be a lot different than people thought.

Dr. Birx: The mortality rate is driven almost exclusively by what we have been talking about by people with preexisting conditions and older. So that has become from the very beginning that was our emphasis. When we started two or three weeks ago talking with one another our focus has been how do we protect those with preexisting conditions and the elderly…

President Trump: It’s a lot lower than we originally thought. Frankly, it’s a lot lower.

Dr. Birx: Yes, you know the estimate in Wuhan was originally. It was over three percent. When they (Chinese) looked outside of Wuhan it was 0.7%. In South Korea it was 0.7 to 0.8%. That’s like a tyranny of averages. That’s probably missing 50-60% of the data because no one was testing asymptomatics. Remember in every country you had to be symptomatic to get a test. So we’re making case fatality rates when we’re missing a significant part of the data.

The Gateway Pundit was right.

And we were first with this news.

The media and medical experts have not yet discovered the absolute irresponsible comparisons coming from the World Health Organization Director that set this global economic panic into motion.

Hat Tip Victoria Taft!

thegatewaypundit.com/2020/03/we-were-right-dr-birx-confirms-who-was-way-off-in-their-3-4-mortality-rate-and-it-will-likely-drop-under-1-as-tgp-predicted/

2 COMMENTS

  1. I’m glad I don’t have TV right now. I
    just watch DVDs, not being subjected to biased reporting and inflammatory reporting!

    Just goes to show we don’t really need the yellow-journalism newspapers or lame stream media. If I want updates I can go to the CDC and state government websites.

    Trump4eva!!!

  2. Good piece. How about that: comparing the ASSUMED mortality of flu with the ACTUAL mortality of COVID-19! The fear mongers from the WHO should be held accountable for this misjudgment that has cost the global economy and billions of people dearly.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here